How long should HR keep terminated employee files?
[…] What records must be kept forever?
- Birth certificates and adoption papers.
- Death certificates.
- Marriage and divorce records.
- Social Security cards. ...
- Military service records, including discharge documents. ...
- Loan payoff statements. ...
- Year-end pay stubs. ...
- Retirement or pension records.
Should records be kept for years after employment?
Government Code section 12946 requires that employers “maintain and preserve any and all applications, personnel, membership, or employment referral records and files for a minimum period of four years after the records and files are initially created or received, or for employers to fail to retain personnel files of ...
How long do you keep I-9 forms after termination?
Federal regulations state you must retain a Form I-9 for each person you hire for three years after the date of hire, or one year after the date employment ends, whichever is later.
What happens to employee records when a company closes?