How many levels of discovery are there in Texas?
[…] What is the rule 191.5 in Texas?

191.5 Service of Discovery Materials.

Every disclosure, discovery request, notice, response, and objection required to be served on a party or person must be served on all parties of record.

What is the first step of discovery?

The first phase of the discovery process is the written discovery phase. During this phase, your attorney may send and receive requests to produce documents, requests for admissions of facts, and written interrogatories.

What is the new rule 194 in Texas?

Comment to 2021 change: Rule 194 is amended to implement section 22.004(h-1) of the Texas Government Code, which calls for rules "to promote the prompt, efficient, and cost-effective resolution of civil actions filed in county courts at law in which the amount in controversy does not exceed $250,000" that "balance the ...

What is the deadline for discovery responses in Texas?

The responding party must serve a written response on the requesting party within 30 days after service of the interrogatories.

What are the rules for expedited discovery in Texas?