How to prove evidence is relevant?
[…] • The Authentication Rule – Evidence Code 1401 EC. ...
  • Evidentiary Privilege Rules in California.

What is not relevant evidence?

Rule 403 is analogous to California Evidence Code Section 352 and provides that “the court may exclude relevant evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by a danger of one or more of the following: unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, wasting time, or needlessly ...

How do I know if my evidence is relevant?

Relevant evidence is governed in California by Evidence Code section 210, which states, “relevant evidence means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of ...

What is sufficient evidence?

Sufficient Evidence is defined as evidence that provides adequate support to establish the authenticity or relevance of a matter in question, meeting the criteria required for admissibility in legal proceedings.