What are examples of reckless homicide?
[…] What does reckless mean in court?

Legal recklessness refers to behavior that goes beyond mere negligence. It must show a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of other people or property.

Why is it called reckless?

In fact, reckless is based on the (now rarely used) verb reck, which means “to have care or concern about something.” This reck is unrelated to the word wreck. It's possible that someone might use wreckless to describe something as being “without wrecks,” but this is not at all common.

What is reckless offense?

Under California Vehicle Code Section 23103, reckless driving is defined as driving a motor vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” A person can be arrested for reckless driving on either a public road or a private parking facility.

What is evidence of recklessness?

(1) A person is reckless with respect to a circumstance if: (a) he or she is aware of a substantial risk that the circumstance exists or will exist; and.