What does it mean to stand trial for a case?
[…] That is what it means to “plead the Fifth.” That is, you are exercising your constitutional right to not speak in court and not to incriminate yourself.

Can people refuse to testify?

The witness may be held in contempt of court if they refuse to testify after being ordered to do so. While a witness cannot decline to testify, that does not obligate them to provide any requested information.

Can you be forced to take the stand?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

Who is the most important person in a trial?