What does it mean when a defendant stands silent?
[…] Invoking your right to remain silent means complete silence in regard to testimony.

Can a defendant remain silent in court?

Silence at Trial

The primary application of this right occurs during criminal court proceedings, where prosecutors are not allowed to call the defendant as a witness. The defendant has sole discretion over whether to testify at trial, and prosecutors may not comment if the defendant decides not to do so.

What if a defendant refuses to speak?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

Attorney explains Bryan Kohberger's unusual decision to remain silent during plea in Idaho murders