What does misconduct in a public office mean?
[…] With gross misconduct, you can dismiss the employee immediately as long as you follow a fair procedure.

What is the difference between misconduct and misdemeanor?

A misdemeanour is a crime that usually results in a fine or imprisonment, whereas misconduct means bad behaviour, something not really as serious as breaking the law but could still result in a fine.

What are acts of omission called?

Definition. Actus reus refers to the act or omission that comprise the physical elements of a crime as required by statute.

What is the legal definition of obstruction of justice?

Definition. 18 U.S.C. § 1503 defines "obstruction of justice" as an act that "corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice."

What is the difference between misconduct and malfeasance?

Wrongdoing. (law) Misconduct or wrongdoing, especially by a public official that causes damage. The definition of malfeasance is wrongdoing, especially by a public official.