What does null and void mean in divorce?
[…] An annulment declares a marriage null as if it never existed under the law, whereas a divorce ends a legally valid marriage.
What makes a marriage null and void?
In plain terms, a marriage might be adjudicated to be invalid if one party was a minor at the time of the marriage and a nullity action is filed while the party is still a minor, one spouse was missing or thought dead (this is essentially the same provision as in 2201), either party was of “unsound mind” (i.e. too ...
Does a divorce make a will null and void?
For example, California law (Probate Code § 6122) states that: "Unless the will expressly provides otherwise, if after executing a will the testator's marriage is dissolved or annulled, the dissolution or annulment revokes … any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse."
What is null and void for divorce in India?