What happens if a suspect refuses to speak?
[…] Refusing to testify as a witness after being served with a subpoena in a criminal case can lead to serious consequences. The court may hold the individual in contempt of court, which can result in both imprisonment and a court-imposed fine.
What happens if you stay silent in court?
Silence at Trial
The defendant has sole discretion over whether to testify at trial, and prosecutors may not comment if the defendant decides not to do so. Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609 (1965); Harris v. New York, 401 U.S. 222 (1971).
Can a suspect refuse to testify?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
What happens if I refuse to speak to a detective?