What happens if someone doesn't show up for a hearing?
[…] What Happens When Witnesses Don’t Show Up

33 related questions found

What happens if you miss your hearing?

If you missed your court date, you should call the court as soon as possible to explain your absence and offer to appear in court immediately. If you wait to contact the court, you could be facing a warrant and additional charges.

Does the defendant have to be present at a hearing?

In California, a represented defendant in a criminal case has the statutory right to be absent from his or her proceeding(s) and allow his or her attorney to handle it. California Penal Code section 977(a)(1) states that “In all cases in which the accused is charged with a misdemeanor only, he or she may appear by ...

Can charges be dropped if the victim doesn't show?

As a general rule, courts will grant the prosecution at least one continuance if the complaining witness unexpectedly doesn't show up for court.