What happens if you refuse to take the stand?
[…] The Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution protects a defendant from self-incrimination — this includes the right not to testify at trial or respond to any questions posed by the prosecution or the judge.

Can you refuse to take the stand in trial?

Although an accused person is entitled to give or call evidence in a criminal trial, there is no obligation upon [him/her] to do so.

Timeline: What If You Stand Forever

44 related questions found

Can you be forced to take the stand?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

Can you be forced to stand and testify?

In general, you can be forced by the court to testify.