What if a defendant refuses to speak?
[…] What to do when someone refuses to talk?
- Consider the timing and location. ...
- Explain the why. ...
- What's in it for me? ...
- Manage your emotions. ...
- Empathise. ...
- Outline the next steps.
What are the rights to not speak?
The Fifth Amendment states that “[n]o person... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” The right to silence is among the Miranda rights that police must recite during or shortly after an arrest.
Can a suspect refuse to testify?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
What if a victim refuses to testify?