What is a 166 charge?
[…] When satisfied that a debt is recoverable only in part, the Secretary may allow such debt, in an amount not in excess of the part charged off within the taxable year, as a deduction.

What is the penalty for non compliance of Section 96?

The company and every officer of the company who is in default shall be punishable with fine which may extend to one lakh rupees and in the case of a continuing default, with a further fine which may extend to five thousand rupees for every day during which such default continues.

What is Section 165 bad debt?

Section 165(g) applies only when the obligation in question is a security, which is defined as “a bond, debenture, note or certificate, or other evidence of indebtedness, issued by a corporation or by a government or political subdivision thereof, with interest coupons or in registered form.”2 Therefore, it does not ...

What is the highest punishment for a misdemeanor?