What is a 402 hearing?
[…] What is a 402 hearing?

Asked by: Nikita Torp  |  Last update: July 1, 2025
Score: 4.5/5 (27 votes)

402 hearings are preliminary fact determinations to decide the admissibility of evidence. When the admissibility of evidence depends on the existence of a particular fact, that fact is called a “preliminary fact.” (Evid. Code, § 400.)

What does 402 hearing mean?

402 hearings are preliminary-fact determinations to decide the admissibility of evidence. They are driven by the Evidence Code. Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (a) states, “When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or non existence shall be determined as provided in this article.

What is the rule 402 of evidence?

California Code, Evidence Code - EVID § 402

(c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute.

What is 402 in law?

Under Evidence Code 402, this concerns issues such as prior convictions and prior bad acts, voluntariness of statements made by a defendant, Miranda, hearsay, and privilege objections that must be litigated in a suppression hearing pursuant to Evidence Code 1538.