What is an example of a statement against Interest?
[…] Subjected the person to civil or criminal liability; or to.

What is STATEMENT AGAINST INTEREST What does STATEMENT AGAINST INTEREST, For DMC

25 related questions found

How much interest is illegal in Texas?

Usury Rates

The usury rate in Texas is ten (10) percent a year except as otherwise provided by law. Tex.

How much interest can you legally charge in Texas?

Article 16, Section 11 of the Texas Constitution states that in the absence of other legislation, contracts involving a rate of interest higher than 10% “shall be deemed usurious”. This section also states that “in contracts where no rate of interest is agreed upon, the rate shall not exceed” 6%.

Why is a statement against interest often admissible in trial even when it is hearsay?

Statements made against one's interest – Evidence Code 1230