What is permission to approach the stand?
[…] How do you say hello to a judge?

In person: In an interview, social event, or in court, address a judge as “Your Honor” or “Judge [last name].” If you are more familiar with the judge, you may call her just “Judge.” In any context, avoid “Sir” or “Ma'am.”

Why would a defendant take the stand?

Another reason why you might choose to take the stand is because you have a compelling argument, along with witnesses who can back you up, that you did not commit the crime you're accused of committing.

Can you refuse to take the stand in court?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

What does stand mean in legal terms?

Definition.