What is Rule 408 B?
[…] The purpose of this rule is to encourage settlements which would be discouraged if such evidence were admissible.
What is the Rule 408 mediation privilege?
Specifically, Federal Rule of Evidence 408(b) allows evidence of settlement negotiations to be used for purposes other than proving the validity of the claim; like proving bias, negating a contention of undue delay, or in the context of criminal investigations.
What is the California equivalent of Rule 408?
California evidence code section 1152 (modeled on Federal Rule of Evidences 408) provides: “(a) Evidence that a person has, in compromise … furnished or offered or promised to furnish money… to another who has sustained …or claims that .., he has sustained or will sustain..
What does it mean for settlement purposes only?