What is the longest you can be held in contempt?
[…] How Long Can You Be Held in Contempt of Court? - CountyOffice.org
How to get out of contempt of court?
- Claiming Unawareness: Arguing that you were unaware that your behavior was considered contemptuous could lead to a dismissal of charges.
- Necessity or Self-Defense: Demonstrating that your actions were out of necessity or self-defense may lead to an acquittal.
Is contempt of Congress a felony or a misdemeanor?
§ 192, it is a misdemeanor criminal offense to “willfully” fail to comply with a valid congressional subpoena for either documents or testimony “upon any matter under inquiry before either House . . . or any committee of either House of Congress.” Whereas the House and Senate originally used their own legislative ...
What makes contempt of court a felony?