What would nullify a will?
[…] If you are making a will, it is essential to ensure that it is executed properly and that you are not under undue influence or duress.

What overrides a living will?

In an emergency, a physician's choices could override your living will for another reason; if proper care dictates you to be treated in a certain way or there is an ethical obligation, that could override your wishes.

What forces a revocation of a will?

In California, under section 6120 of the Probate Code, a will can be revoked by, “[b]eing burned, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it, by either the (1) testator or (2) another person in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction.” Depending on the ...

Is there anything that supersedes a will?

What Supersedes a Will? There is a document called a codicil that often trumps a will. A codicil is often supplementary to a will and is commonly used to amend and/or replace the original will drafted by an individual.