When an attorney wants to approach the witness stand what must he or she do?
[…] Don't nod, shake your head or make faces or noises no matter what someone says. The judge and both lawyers can look at anything you take to the witness stand. Don't take anything you don't want them to see or read. Don't try to trick the judge and lawyers.
Can you decline to answer on the stand?
Privilege Against Self-Incrimination
Individuals can refuse to answer questions if responses might incriminate them. Courts uphold this right to prevent self-incrimination during depositions.
Can you remain silent on the witness stand?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
What not to tell a judge?
- 'I Did It. ' ...
- 'They Didn't Tell Me...' ...
- Expletives. ...
- Lies, Lies, Lies. ...