Who is called to the stand in court?
[…] What does it mean to be on the stand in court?
To be “on the stand” refers to testifying in open court . When testifying at trial , a witness almost always sits to the left and slightly below the judge , behind a knee-high panel - in what is commonly referred to as the “ witness stand .” [Last updated in July of 2021 by the Wex Definitions Team ]
Can prosecutors call the defendant to the stand?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
Who keeps order in the courtroom and calls witnesses to the stand?