Who would a prosecutor need to call to offer an opinion about the defendant's character?
[…] This can include business community reputation. The witness however cannot give any personal opinion on the accused's character.

Who can write a character witness statement?

Character letters from family members, friends, coworkers, witnesses, counselors, therapists, teachers, coaches, friends, family members, employers, community leaders, religious leaders, or anyone else who is currently involved in your life can be very effective in your case.

Can the prosecutor call the defendant to testify?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

What is an example of improper character evidence?

Character evidence is not admissible to prove conduct in civil cases.