Why a defendant should not testify?
[…] Why don't defendants testify?

Aside from the burden of evidence, defendants are entitled not to testify in their own defense to preserve their Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination.

Can you refuse to take the stand?

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution gives you the right to be free from compelled self-incrimination. Also known as “pleading the Fifth,” victims or witnesses can refuse to testify, without being held in contempt of court, if their response would incriminate them for a crime.

What if a defendant refuses to testify?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

Is it illegal to refuse to testify?