Why don t defendants take the stand?
[…] One of the great dangers of a defendant testifying in a criminal case is waiver of his right to remain silent which thus subjects him to cross-examination by the prosecution.
Can someone refuse to take the stand?
At trial, the Fifth Amendment gives a criminal defendant the right not to testify. This means that the prosecutor, the judge, and even the defendant's own lawyer cannot force the defendant to take the witness stand against their will.
Can you be forced to take the stand?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
Why do you stand in front of a judge?