Why is the defendant allowed to confront witnesses?
[…] The right to confront one's accuser or an adversarial witness existed long before the states ratified the Constitution.

How to prove someone is lying in court?

One of the most common ways to prove someone is lying in family court is to document inconsistencies in their statements. Carefully review any written statements, declarations, or testimony provided by the opposing party. Look for contradictions or changes in their story over time.

What if a defendant refuses to speak?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

What should you not say when testifying in court?

Don't tell anything unless they ask. Don't lie.