Can a notary notarize a power of attorney in Florida?
[…] What are the requirements for a valid power of attorney in Florida?

Florida power of attorney requirements

Be “of sound mind,” meaning you understand the effects of making a POA. Sign your POA in the presence of two competent adult witnesses and (unless you're making a medical POA) a notary. There are some exceptions for military POAs and for POAs created in another state.

How to Notarize a Power of Attorney

23 related questions found

Does DMV power of attorney need to be notarized in Florida?

Section 709.2105(2), Florida Statutes, states: A power of attorney must be signed by the principal and by two subscribing witnesses and be acknowledged by the principal before a notary public or as otherwise provided in s. 695.03.

What three decisions cannot be made by a legal power of attorney?

When someone makes you the agent in their power of attorney, you cannot:
  • Write a will for them, nor can you edit their current will.
  • Take money directly from their bank accounts.