Can you change what you say in a deposition?
[…] The biggest issue with a deposition is that you're not getting a list of questions that the other side is going to ask you in advance. So, your answers are all on the fly.
Can you change what you said in a deposition?
The traditional approach is a mainstay in the majority of courts. It dictates that the witnesses can change anything in the errata sheet deposition if the changes in question meet the procedural requirements dictated by Rule 30. For example, a witness can change a yes answer into a no answer.
Can a deposition be edited?
California. Section 2025.520(b) of the California Code of Civil Procedure (“C.C.P.”) similarly allows a deponent to make “change[s to] the form or the substance of the answer to a question” within 30 days, but does not require a signed statement listing the changes and the reasons for making them.
What happens if you say something wrong in a deposition?
No Anxiety Necessary Over Making A Mistake