Is standing a legal right?
[…] You never stand wrong in the presence of God. It means you have God's DNA in you. It means you have authority to pray and expect answers. It means you have authority to rebuke the devil and expect him to obey.
Who has the burden to prove standing?
In construing these terms, the U.S. Supreme Court has held that a plaintiff must establish “standing” to bring a lawsuit in federal court—that is, the suit must be based on an actual or imminent alleged injury that is concrete and particularized.
Can a defendant be forced to take the stand?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
What is a case in terms of standing to sue?