What are compensatory damages in California?
[…] Examples of general damages include: pain and suffering (physical and mental)
What are direct damages in California?
Breach of Contract damages in California are primarily either General Damages (sometimes called Direct Damages) or Special Damages (sometimes called Consequential Damages). General Damages are direct result of the breach i.e. general damages flow directly and necessarily from the breach of contract.
What is the measure of damages in California?
The general measure of damages for breach of contract in California is set forth in Civil Code Section 3300: “For breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment ...
Is there a cap on damages in California?
Generally, there are no damage caps for personal injury cases in California.