What are the ethical obligations of a lawyer when his client has committed or intends to commit perjury?
[…] If the client insists on testifying falsely, the lawyer should refuse to offer the perjured testimony or should immediately move to withdraw from the representation.

What ethical obligation does your lawyer have for his/her client?

A lawyer should maintain communication with a client concerning the representation. A lawyer should keep in confidence information relating to representation of a client except so far as disclosure is required or permitted by the Rules of Professional Conduct or other law.

What is the ethics of perjury?

Perjury is defined in California Penal Code section 118: "Every person who, having taken an oath that he will testify... truly before any competent [court]... wilfully and contrary to such oath, states as true any material matter which he knows to be false... is guilty of perjury."

What happens when a lawyer knows his client is lying?