What are the rights of the defendant?
[…] The accused should expect to be heard, present evidence that is material to her defense, compel witness testimony, and counter the evidence presented by the prosecution.

How often do defendants win?

In both Federal and large State courts, conviction rates were the same for defendants represented by publicly financed and private attorneys. Approximately 9 in 10 Federal defen- dants and 3 in 4 State defendants in the 75 largest counties were found guilty, regardless of type of attorney.

What if a defendant refuses to testify?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

What should you not say when testifying in court?

Don't lie about anything, not even white [small] lies.