What does it mean to claim a defendant had ineffective counsel?
[…] What is the Supreme Court decision on ineffective assistance of counsel?
Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984) The appropriate standard for ineffective assistance of counsel requires both that the defense attorney was objectively deficient and that there was a reasonable probability that a competent attorney would have led to a different outcome.
What if a defendant refuses to speak?
California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...
How do you know if your lawyer is selling you out?
- They Regularly Miss Deadlines and Appointments. ...