Why defendants should not testify?
[…] Is it better to argue or stay silent?

In short, it's often better to stay silent rather than blurting out something which may make things worse or create misunderstandings.

Can my silence be used against me in court?

In the United States, the state can use a suspect's silence against them in court if they do not affirmatively invoke their right to remain silent. According to the ruling in Berghuis v. Thompkins, a suspect's right to remain silent is not automatically invoked simply by remaining silent.

Can you be forced to take the stand?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the ...

What are the risks of defendant testifying?